Quality Assurance in Higher Education
Since 2005, the quality assurance system of higher education has been implemented in the higher education system of Georgia. The activities of the LEPL - National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE), as a quality assurance agency, are related to the implementation of external quality assurance evaluation processes (Authorization and Programme Accreditation) and continuous development of the quality.
Higher education institutions (HEIs) in Georgia are required by the law to work in compliance with the internal and external quality assurance mechanisms. Nowadays, Georgia’s system of external quality assurance comprises of institutional Authorization and Programme Accreditation.  The internal quality assurance system operates at both institutional and programme levels. It ensures continuous evaluation and development of the quality of teaching, learning and research, professional development of staff, and quality of student’s services, and resources (financial, informational, material, and technical bases).
In the process of implementing the external mechanisms of quality assurance in HEIs, the Center takes into account the EU's Agenda of Higher Education Modernization and the recommendations of the Bologna process, including the requirements of the Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG). The external quality assurance mechanisms, procedures and standards implemented in Georgia are in compliance with the Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015 ).
Authorization of Higher Education Institutions and Educational Programme Accreditation
Authorization of HEI is an external quality assurance mechanism of higher education, implemented by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Authorization is an institutional evaluation, which defines the compliance of an HEI with the Authorization Standards. The evaluation process is carried out by the group of the experts including an international expert as a chair, and the process itself is based on the analysis of the self-evaluation report (SER) and information received during the site-visit. Authorization is obligatory for all HEIs in order to be allowed to carry out educational activities and issue a diploma that is recognized by the State.
Accreditation of higher education programmes is an external mechanism of higher education quality assurance, which is carried out by the NCEQE. Accreditation is a programme evaluation, which determines compliance of a programme with the Accreditation Standards.  The evaluation is carried out by the accreditation experts’ panel and is based on the analysis of the information indicated in the self-evaluation report of the programme and collected during the experts’ site-visit. Currently, due to the changes to the Law, accreditation is obligatory for the Georgian Language Preparation Educational programme, and all higher education programmes (except for the educational programmes implemented by the Orthodox theological higher education institution). However, currently, the institutions are in a transitional stage, and implementing higher education programmes in non-accredited mode. With this status, institutions can provide educational programmes till deadline of the re-accreditation of the cluster of the relevant field. Re-accreditation stages in 2022-2028 of accredited higher education programmes and Georgian language preparation educational programmes as of June 1, 2022, have been approved by the Order of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia dated June 30, 2022 No. 739910.