International Accreditation
International accreditation of educational programmes at foreign Higher Education Institutions
Goal of International Accreditation
The goal of international accreditation conducted by the NCEQE is to share the experience amassed in the field of higher education quality assurance, to increase the internationalization of higher education and enhance the quality of higher education via international cooperation, as well as to support professional development of local experts and NCEQE staff.
Process of International Accreditation
The Process of international accreditation is written in detail in Accreditation charter and envisions offering maximum quality service to the seekers of international accreditation. The international accreditation process begins with consultation meeting.
Consultation Meeting
At the initial stage, the foreign HEI interested in the NCEQE’s international accreditation contacts the NCEQE for the purpose of arranging the consultation meeting concerning the topics given below:
1. Process of International Accreditation
2. Creation of application and planning/carrying out self-evaluation process.
3. Planning and facilitation of accreditation site-visit.
4. Explaining the accreditation standards and sector benchmarks.
After initiating the written communication, the center will contact the HEI in optimal time and schedule the consultation meeting. In case of reaching an agreement, the NCEQE will, in case of need, contact the authority responsible for QA of higher education in the country of accreditation seeker, after which the contract will be signed between the sides, which will define the terms of cooperation and responsibilities.
International Cooperation
Constructive international cooperation with the authorities, responsible for QA of higher eucation in the countries where the international accreditation procedure is carried out, is priority to the NCEQE. Constructive cooperation and exchange of the experiences with relevant authorities is curial for the NCEQE from the perspective of gaining information concerning the local context, the Higher education system of the country, sector benchmarks, as well as standards and procedures for higher education quality assurance.
The Composition of the Expert panel
Conducting the maximally internationalized objective, transparent and just evaluation, is the highest priority for the NCEQE. For this purpose, the expert panels in the process of international accreditation will be composed of local and international experts, student and employer. Also, based on the specificity of the evaluation, the representatives of relevant regulatory body and/or professional association and other persons of relevant competences can be involved in the process of the accreditation of regulated educational programmes. Additionally, the participation of the expert from the country where the accreditation seeker HEI is functioning is obligatory. The identity of this expert is agreed with the authority, responsible for the QA of higher education in the country.
Accreditation of One-cycle Medical Doctor Programme
During the accreditation procedure of Medical Doctor programme, the special importance of medical education, as well as the responsibilities, granted by the World Federation of Medical Education to the NCEQE, are taken into consideration. The sector benchmarks for medical education, approved by the director of the NCEQE, the standards for Basic Medical Education by the World Federation of Medical Education, as well as the requirements set by the sector benchmarks in the relevant country (if applicable) are all considered during the evaluation of medical doctor programme.
Decision concerning the accreditation
Considering the specificity of the evaluation, the reports for international accreditation are written in English. When deciding upon the accreditation of foreign HEI’s educational programme, the accreditation council is entitled to invite 2 international experts with the right to vote. The goal of their involvement is increasing the transparency of the evaluation and deep understanding and consideration of specific regions and countries for more objective decisions.
The accreditation council’s decision concerning the international accreditation is published in Georgian and English.