The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement works on reports that describe and analyze the overall picture obtained as a result of external quality assurance activities. Through thematic analyses, NCEQE reflects on quality assurance policies and processes to improve them at institutional, national and international levels.
NCEQE has conducted three thematic analyses with the support of an EU-funded Twinning project, in 2020-2021:
· Analysis of the relevance of the current practice of recognition of an internationally recognized international General Education program in Georgia in the context of international experience;
· Analysis of changes in the fields of Vocational Education in Georgia in terms of their content and compliance with the European Qualifications Framework;
· Higher Medical Education (including clinical education) quality assurance.
Based on the Memorandum of Cooperation concluded between NCEQE and the Erasmus + Georgia Office, in 2019, an analysis of the introduction of updated mechanisms for the authorization of higher education institutions has been conducted. The researchers – heads of quality departments at universities, as well as authorization experts and the leading staff of NCEQE - were directly involved in developing the new standards and in the process of authorization, in the framework of which development trends were identified and recommendations were developed to improve the processes. To view the results of the research, go to the link below.
Analysis of Development and Implementation of the Authorization Mechanism for Higher Education Institutions.
The Center is currently working on thematic analysis of doctoral programs and mechanisms for quality assurance of scientific-research activities in higher education institutions.Methodology for conducting thematic analysis was developed within EU-funded Twinning project “Strengthening capacities for quality assurance and governance of qualifications”, by the experts working on the project.
Methodology for conducting thematic analysis
Analysis has been conducted within the project “Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia” of East-West Management Institute in collaboration with LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
The document includes an analysis of ongoing processes as well as provides recommendations to LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, educational institutions, and the professional community on how the compliance of law programs to the sectoral benchmark can be strengthened.